>The Seven Deadly Sins – Wrath and Patienece Collaboration with Makeup Zombie

>

I've been fighting my computer nearly all day, hence the late posting of this look. Actually, officially, it's Friday. GAH! Nothing would please me more than to take this computer, walk it outside to my driveway, lay it down, AND DRIVE MY TRUCK OVER IT TIME AND TIME AGAIN UNTIL NOTHING IS LEFT BUT A BUSTED MESS OF PC PIECES. I really despise working on a PC. But until a time comes where a MacBook Pro or Air magically falls out of the sky, I'm stuck.
Rant: over.
Sin this week:
Wrath (Latin, ira), also known as "rage", may be described as inordinate and uncontrolled feelings of hatred and anger. Wrath, in its purest form, presents with self-destructiveness, violence, and hate that may provoke feuds that can go on for centuries. Wrath may persist long after the person who did another a grievous wrong is dead. Feelings of anger can manifest in different ways, including impatience, revenge, and vigilantism.
Wrath is the only sin not necessarily associated with selfishness or self-interest (although one can of course be wrathful for selfish reasons, such as jealousy, closely related to the sin of envy). Dante described vengeance as "love of justice perverted to revenge and spite". In its original form, the sin of anger also encompassed anger pointed internally rather than externally. Thus suicide was deemed as the ultimate, albeit tragic, expression of hatred directed inwardly, a final rejection of God's gifts.ย 

Read more ยป

Advertisements

~ by Snarky Princess on May 20, 2011.

12 Responses to “>The Seven Deadly Sins – Wrath and Patienece Collaboration with Makeup Zombie”

  1. >HOT!

  2. >Holy crap, I love it!!!!!!

  3. >id have to agree with you. Your eyes are freaking gorgeous to the max with that heavy liner! ๐Ÿ˜€ If you got racoons eyes. Racoons must be lookin' hella fine then. LoLz.

  4. >Fabulous!! I โค this sooo very VERY hard XD That first pic is perfection–such a baleful look (just this side of "if looks could kill" lol!). And a perfect counterpoint to Wendi's Patience, she looks so serene ๐Ÿ˜‰

  5. >PSSH. Raccoons WISH their eyes looked like yours! Seriously, this hot. Hahaha. Wrath works for you! ๐Ÿ˜‰

  6. >@Phyrra: Thank you!!@Melissa: Hehehe… Thanks!@MrsKittyKaBoom: LOL! I now have a mental image of punk-rock raccoons… HAHAHA!@ricercitylizzy: I'm surprised I managed to catch that first one! The others looked like I was going to laugh!@Reggie: Thank you ๐Ÿ˜€

  7. >Nice!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ I wish I could get my eye looks to get half as neat ๐Ÿ˜€

  8. >Smoking hot! And I love the color combination you used, totally gorgeous ๐Ÿ™‚

  9. >Love it! And your hair is looking more and more awesome!

  10. >Love it, super hot!

  11. >AWESOME! I really love this! Hell yes to a red eyeshadow with a black cut crease! I like how you used a lighter colour along the lashline to blend upwards into the red! The hair looks great with the look!

  12. >@Ki: Thank you!! It's quite easy, once you get the areas defined you want light, and dark ๐Ÿ˜€ The rest is really just blending, and adding more!!!@Melly: Thank you doll! The red and pink are my FAVORITE!@MZ: Dang you! Everyone seems to think going blonde will keep me blonde ๐Ÿ˜‰ Nooooo! โค my red, want it red… IN Autumn!@Michelle: Thanks doll!!@Vulcan_Butterfly: Thank you so much!! This is a re-do look for certain- I loved it!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: